Monday, May 9, 2011

Happy Monday!


First of all, how cool is this picture? I took it three weeks ago at La Boite, during a "Grub Crawl" I did with about 25 other people here in Austin.  To roughly 20 of our famed local food trailers.

I would have posted sooner, but it's taken me about that long to arise out of my food coma.

Secondly.  In addition to your kind comments regarding my last post, some of you have written me the most moving emails and/or hugged me in person.  Thank you.  Seriously.  Thank you.  You all made me feel like Mary Tyler Moore in The Mary Tyler Moore Show opener, when she's walking along the streets, spontaneously throws up her hat, and Paul Williams blares:

"Love is all around no need to waste it!  You can have a town why don't you take it!  YOU'RE GONNA MAKE IT AFTER ALL!"


I can't believe I just now noticed the best part about this picture.


Heh.

Anyway, on that note, I have a notion that this week is going to be kind of badass.  Just a feeling in my bones.  So to celebrate the upcoming badass week, here are a few more of my favorite pics from that Grub Crawl.



For the occasion, we all wore leisure suits that may or may not have made us look like a maintenance crew.  Or a pack of Super Mario Brothers.  Either way, James Moody -- that handsome individual on the far left -- arranged this whole thing with Mini Cooper, who supplied us cars for our grub crawl, as well as said leisure suits.



HOW COOL IS THIS.  It's a Mini Cooper tagged by Knitta Please!  I was pretty excited about it.


Can you see the sequins on the front of my leisure suit?  Yeah.  That's right.  I Bedazzled it.

A few more favorite shots:


A tiny pistachio and chocolate ganache macaron, from La Boite.




The cutest dog in the entire world, oh my God!  Look at its sweet face!  Want to pet it.

happy monday!  

I hope your week is absolutely, positively, Mary Tyler Moore-level fabulous.

8 comments:

Nerd Extraordinaire said...

Reading this upbeat and chipper post helped me to momentarily forget about the infantile pangs of nicotine withdrawal. Thank you for the rays of sunshine. Mary Tyler Moore is clinically depressed compared to the week I'm gonna have.

YAY Tolly!

Beth H said...

wow, what an awesome adventure! looks like so much fun. i absolutely love The Local Yolk, btw. Have you tried the Phyllis? Cream cheese & avocado - and not nearly as gut-bomby as it sounds! It's amazing!

Austin Eavesdropper said...

@Nerd Extraordinaire -- YAY YOU! Haha: "Mary Tyler Moore is clinically depressed compared to the week I'm gonna have." :)

@Beth -- Oooh Beth no, I have not! That sounds delightful. Cream cheese & avocado is one of those oft-forgotten, sublime flavor combinations on sandwiches. See also: pesto & egg salad, hummus & provolone. MMM.

Dad said...

Merry Tolly More. That's what I'm talkin' about.

kellynD said...

In the second picture from the Grub Crawl...EPIC BEARD. I want to meet this bearded man and grab a handful of his face. Creepy? Probably.

Also, hooray for having a great week! I hope you do! :D

Pink Sun Drops said...

Haha, oh, I LOVE this. Reminds me of the Food Trailer Tour way back when, before it got all crowded at Zilker. And the knitted cars are awesomeness.

Austin Eavesdropper said...

Dad: :)

KellynD: Haha. I can tell you that that man would not mind you grabbing a handful of it AT ALL. He's chill like that.

Pink Sun Drops: Is that knitted car not blowing your mind? I thought it was painted when it first rolled up ... then saw that it was ENTIRELY KNIT BOMBED and I almost fainted. From joy.

Angie said...

Oh wow, you rode in the yarn-bombed Mini?! I'm so jealous! I follow Knitta Please's blog and am totally in awe of her work. (I've even considered contacting her to become one of her assistant knitters.) So cool!